University of Technology, Sydney

Staff directory | Webmail | Maps | Newsroom | What's on
GRS home

Three minute thesis Competition 3MT™

2014 UTS final 3MT™ competition

On 3 September 2014 is the UTS final 3MT competition, 12 UTS PhD students from across UTS will explain the who, what, when, where and why of their PhD research on stage in front of a panel of judges and a wide audience of students, staff and friends and families. The 12 finalists will be vying for some serious cash prizes.

Their presentations will be judged by three judges who has the task of deciding on two prizes, the winner and the runner-up. The audience also has a challenging task of choosing the people’s choice award. This year’s judges are: Professor Glenn Wightwick UTS Deputy Vice Chancellor (Research), Professor Cynthia Mitchell, UTS Deputy Director of Institute of Sustainable Futures (ISF) and Ms Eleanor Hall, ABC.  Professor Nicky Solomon, Dean of The Graduate Research School (GRS) will be the MC on the night of the finals. 

Students are only allowed one PowerPoint slide during their short 3 minute presentation.

The 2014 3MT finalists are:    

  1. Annie Agnew (FASS)
  2. Bronwyn Cumbo (ISF)
  3. Kylie Garratt (Health)
  4. Xiaoyu Gu (FEIT)
  5. Sue Hanley (FASS)
  6. Brynn O'Brien (Law)
  7. Onjumi Charles Okumi (Business)
  8. Gabriela Quintana Vigiola (DAB)
  9. Sylvan Rudduck (FEIT)
  10. Shamsher Singh (GSH)
  11. Rebecca Wood (Science)
  12. Cameron Zachreson (Science)

Please RSVP by 27 August 2014.

The 2013 UTS 3MT finalists were:

  • Brett Hagelstein (FEIT ) - First prize - $3000 and attended the final at UWS
  • Daniel Wangpraseurt (Science) - Runner up - $1000
  • Sabine Allida (Health) – People’s Choice - $1000

You can view the 11 UTS 3MT 2013 finalists’ presentations below:

  1. Sabine Allida (Health)
  2. Emily Brayshaw (DAB)
  3. Zhuo Chen (FEIT)
  4. Patrick Crittenden (Business)
  5. Jaymen Elliott (Science)
  6. Chrisanthi Giotis (FASS)
  7. Eleanor Glenn (ISF)
  8. Brett Hagelstein (FEIT)
  9. Jamie Lu (Pharmacy)
  10. Tracey-Ann Palmer (FASS)
  11. Daniel Wangpraseurt (Science)

Trans-Tasman competition final

The University of Western Australia (UWA) will be hosting the 2014 Trans-Tasman final of the 3MT competition.

  • Date: Monday 3 November 2014
  • Venue: Octagon Theatre

For more information visit the UWA 3MT Final Trans-Tasman Competition (opens an external site)